The Best Young Economist of France Award is inspired by the prestigious John Bates Clark Medal awarded by the American Economic Association to the best American economists under forty. Together with Le Monde, a major newspaper in France, Le Cercle des économistes is aiming both at rewarding the work of a young economist and at making know the different aspects of economic sciences.
They are two steps in the selection process :
- Each member of the Cercle chooses candidates from the academic world out of the applications submitted. Candidates are chosen based on the list of their works and on three reprensentative papers which must include at least one theoretical and another one easily understandable by all. Ten of them are chosen to go to the next level.
- A mixed-jury « Le Monde Économie » – Le Cercle des économistes elects the laureate and the nominees
The prize is awarded by a major political figure during a ceremony at the Sénat with a 3000 euros grant.
Here is the list of the laureates and nominees :
Laureates :
- 2000 : Agnès Bénassy-Quéré and Bruno Amable
- 2001 : Pierre Cahuc
- 2002 : Philippe Martin and Thomas Piketty
- 2003 : Pierre-Cyrille Hautcœur
- 2004 : David Martimort
- 2005 : Esther Duflo and Elyès Jouini
- 2006 : Thierry Mayer and Étienne Wasmer
- 2007 : David Thesmar
- 2008 : Pierre-Olivier Gourinchas
- 2009 : Yann Algan and Thomas Philippon
- 2010 : Emmanuel Saez
- 2011 : Xavier Gabaix
- 2012 : Hippolyte d’Albis
- 2013 : Emmanuel Farhi
- 2014 : Augustin Landier
- 2015 : Pascaline Dupas
- 2016 : Camille Landais
- 2017 : Antoine Bozio
- 2018 : Gabriel Zucman
Nominees :
- 2000 : Bernard Bensaïd, Bruno Biais, Pierre Cahuc (laureate 2001), Marc Flandreau, Pierre-Cyrille Hautcœur (laureate 2003), Thomas Piketty (laureate 2002), Gilles Saint-Paul and Laurence Scialom
- 2001 : Philippe Martin (laureate 2002), Thomas Piketty (laureate 2002), Bruno Biais and Marc Flandreau
- 2002 : Philippe Askenazy, Emmanuelle Auriol, Olivier Jeanne, Bernard Salanie
- 2003 : Philippe Askenazy ; Esther Duflo (laureate ex æquo in 2005)
- 2004 : Pierre-Yves Geoffard ; Thierry Mayer (laureat ex aequo in 2006) ; Etienne Wasmer (laureat ex aequo in 2006)
- 2005 : Benoît Coeuré ; Benoît Mojon
- 2006 : Fabien Postel-Vinay ; Hélène Rey ; Emmanuel Saez (laureate 2010)
- 2007 : Xavier Debrun ; Pierre-Olivier Gourinchas (laureate 2008) ; Valérie Mignon
- 2008 : Yann Algan (laureate 2009) ; Philippe Choné ; Thibault Gajdos
- 2009 : Emmanuel Farhi ; Gaël Giraud
- 2010 : Patricia Crifo ; Alfred Galichon ; Romain Rancière
- 2011 : Etienne Lehmann, Guillaume Plantin and Mathias Thoenig.
- 2012 : Arnaud Costinot ; Pascaline Dupas ; Augustin Landier
- 2013 : Laurent Gobillon, Yann Bramoullé and Nicolas Jacquemet
- 2014 : Antoine Bozio, Élise Huillery and Matthieu Bussière
- 2015 : Olivier Bargain, Luc Behaghel, Edouard Challe
- 2013 : Laurent Gobillon, Yann Bramoullé and Nicolas Jacquemet
- 2014 : Antoine Bozio, Élise Huillery and Matthieu Bussière
- 2015 : Olivier Bargain, Luc Behaghel, Edouard Challe
- 2016 : Nicolas Coeurdacier, Marc Ferracci, Grégory Ponthière
- 2017 : Nicolas Baumard, Thomas Chaney, Isabelle Méjean
- 2018 : Xavier Chojnicki, David Hémous et Stéfanie Stantcheva